Accident Summary Nr: 156944.015 - Employee dies after falling from step ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1675030.015 | 05/26/2023 | 236220 | Tru-Bilt Farm & Commercial Building Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:52 a.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee was inside a facility shop, remodeling a Cougar by Keysone recreational fifth wheel camper (Serial Number: 019-000455732), which involved a full tear out of the interior and front wall of the trailer. The employer is engaged in the construction of system engineered buildings for farm and industrial purposes, this work was not a regular process conducted by this employer. The employee and a coworker were replacing the ceiling on the front side of the trailer. The employee was using a Keller 4 Fiberglass Stepladder (Type 1, model illegible) to replace the roof plywood. The employee fell, unwitnessed, less than 6 feet from the open end of the camper, striking the concrete floor. The employee suffered a head laceration and fractures behind his left eye and on the lower back of his neck and back. The coworker attempted first aid until the ambulance arrived and transported the employee to a local trauma center. The employee suffered a massive stroke and was placed on life support at the hospital, he died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1675030.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |