Accident Summary Nr: 156898.015 - Employee is killed, may have fallen off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674751.015 | 06/05/2023 | 238220 | Air-Care Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 2023, an employee was installing sheet metal ductwork. The employee was found face down on the ground with a head wound. He was unresponsive. The employee was killed. He may have fallen from a ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1674751.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |