Accident Summary Nr: 156876.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling utility poles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674671.015 | 06/01/2023 | 238210 | Mdr Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on June 1, 2023, Employee #1 was next to the pole pile, attaching tongs to the middle of a pole part way up on the pile, when poles came free and struck him. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to the lower left leg, severing an artery leading to significant blood loss resulting in his death. Utility poles rolled off the pole pile falling onto Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1674671.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |