Accident Summary Nr: 156830.015 - Employee dies grinding, struck in neck by cutting disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674246.015 | 05/26/2023 | 811121 | D. E Lorenzos Auto Sales Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 25, 2023, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for a body shop was grinding down welds made on vehicle. The cutting disc exploded striking the employee in the neck and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1674246.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |