Accident Summary Nr: 156790.015 - Employee dies after being shot multiple times by customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1673872.015 | 05/16/2023 | 722513 | Sonic Drive-In |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 13, 2023, an employee working as a short order cook for a fast food restaurant was outside the building taking a break. The employee confronted a customer about urinating outside when the customer shot him multiple times with an assault style rifle (according to the media). The employee died as a result of his wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1673872.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Short-order cooks |