Accident Summary Nr: 156645.015 - Employe dies of head trauma from unknown struck by source
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1672738.015 | 05/25/2023 | 811111 | Knox County - School Grounds Maintenance |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 24, 2023, an employee working as an automotive mechanic for a County school system was sweeping the shop floor. There were no witnesses, but a coworker found the employee on his back with massive facial trauma. the employee had broken orbital sockets, lacerations to the face and mouth area, broken teeth, massive bleeding, and difficulty breathing. The employee may have been injured by impact with the concrete floor or an air jack located next to him that was found fully extended and with the air hose still attached. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1672738.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |