Accident Summary Nr: 156502.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by collapsing manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1671601.015 | 05/19/2023 | 238910 | Woods Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 19, 2023, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were preparing to install spacer rings for a manhole. Coworker #2 brought a front-end loader to move the spacers and then parked the front-end loader and exited. The front-end loader rolled down a slight incline, running into the manhole. The cone section of the manhole collapsed, crushing Employee #1 inside. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1671601.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |