Accident Summary Nr: 156484.015 - Employee is killed in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1671507.015 | 05/16/2023 | 424820 | Great Basin Beverage, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee was standing on a forklift, holding onto the back of the mast. The employee slipped or lost his balance. As a result, his foot/feet became entangled in the forklift controls, and he was pulled up between the forklift cab and the back of the mast. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1671507.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |