Accident Summary Nr: 156407.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1670722.015 | 05/16/2023 | 238220 | Northern California Fire Protection Services |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee was performing work on a sprinkler system from a scissor lift, approximately 40 feet in the air. The employee fell to the concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1670722.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |