Accident Summary Nr: 156336.015 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662779.015 | 04/12/2023 | 531312 | K.S.C.W. Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 10, 2023, an employee and his friend were using a gas-powered pressure washer to strip paint off the interior surface of a brick wall. After an unknown amount of time, the employee lost consciousness and was driven to Queens Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The friend was later transferred to Kuakini Medical Center. According to the medical examiner, both individuals had been diagnosed with carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1662779.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |