Accident Summary Nr: 156255.015 - Employee is killed when caught between log rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669563.015 | 05/10/2023 | 2421 | 321113 | 154208 - Jordan Lumber - Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:01 a.m. on May 10, 2023, an employee was on top of a chain conveyor, freeing logs, when the machine started and he was carried through the machine and dismembered at the entry of the log rollers. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669563.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |