Accident Summary Nr: 156230.015 - Employee dies of blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669355.015 | 03/01/2023 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 1, 2023, an employee was walking, and got hooked on webbing and fell to the floor, resulting in a right femur fracture. The employee had surgery to repair the fracture and was hospitalized for four days. About 15 days later, the employee was found dead at home from a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669355.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |