Accident Summary Nr: 156187.015 - Employee is killed when crushed inside truck by falling dump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669061.015 | 05/09/2023 | 484110 | B&M Dairy Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2023, an employee was dumping a load of gravel at a customer's site. The employee parked the tractor and trailer in a jack knife position and raised the dump trailer into the air. The trailer tipped over and the front tip of the trailer landed on top of the tractor cab. The employee was struck inside the cab and pinned. The employee suffered blunt force injuries and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669061.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |