Accident Summary Nr: 156179.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1668975.015 | 05/06/2023 | 238160 | Sanchez Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At 10:46 a.m. on May 6, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a steel erection contractor was preparing to install a roof panel. The employee was working from the roof and was not tied off. He died when he fell through an opening in the roof and made impact with the ground 27 feet below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1668975.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |