Accident Summary Nr: 156083.015 - Employee is injured when struck by DWI driver, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1667434.015 | 05/03/2023 | 485310 | Long Beach Yellow Cab Co-Operative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 7, 2023, an employee working as a cab driver for a taxi company was on duty. The employee was both a driver and a minor shareholder in the company. The employee was leaving his taxi on a public street. He had just closed the door behind himself when he was suddenly struck by a driver operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol (DWI). The City Fire Department transported the employee to the hospital, where he later died due to multiple fractures and lacerations. No passengers were being transported at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1667434.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs |