Accident Summary Nr: 155983.015 - Employee is killed when caught on material and pulled into l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666817.015 | 04/29/2023 | 811310 | Rustic Ridge Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2023, an employee working as a mechanic for an electric motor repair company was adjusting and setting up material on metal lathe. The employee was caught by the material spinning on the lathe and pulled into the machine. The employee crushed his head, left upper arm, left shoulder, and neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1666817.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |