Accident Summary Nr: 155928.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666772.015 | 04/29/2023 | 238120 | Eastern Constructors Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 29, 2023, an employee was accessing the top beam of an open-web structural steel frame. The employee was walking along the beam, when he lost balance and fell. The personal fall arrest lanyard was cut by the steel I-beam, and the employee fell 60 feet to the ground. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1666772.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: |