Accident Summary Nr: 155886.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666329.015 | 04/26/2023 | 238160 | 106007 - K - E Custom Curbing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 25, 2023, employees were removing and replacing a 32 feet by 4 feet piece of metal roofing on the westside of the pole building. Employee #1, not wearing fall protection, fell through the west side roof opening from the east side of the roof peak. The employee was attaching a roof purlin, while the coworker was descending the roof. The employee fell headfirst through the west side roof, hitting his head on the cement floor 25 feet below, causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1666329.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |