Accident Summary Nr: 155868.015 - Employee dies from head injuries after thrown from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666127.015 | 04/27/2023 | 811198 | Muddy Creek Leasing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a vehicle leasing company was standing on a ladder adjusting a tarp on vehicle. The vehicle was similar to a dump truck. The spring-loaded tarp arm broke loose causing the employee to fall off the ladder and strike the hard ground. The employee died from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1666127.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |