Accident Summary Nr: 155796.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1665574.015 | 04/25/2023 | 336360 | Alliance Interiors Llc Dba Detroit Automotive Technologies |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee working for an automobile parts manufacturer was torching thermoplastic polyolefins (TPO) material. The employee walked along each side of the mold torching it as he went around the material walking around a conveyor. The employee caught himself in the conveyor and was crushed between the mold and the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his body and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1665574.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |