Accident Summary Nr: 155776.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Pressurized Air And Sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638936.015 | 11/30/2022 | 811310 | Pace Oilfield Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 28, 2022, an employee was attempting to repair equipment at an industrial machinery and equipment maintenance service for oilfield operations. The employee was using a crowbar to hit a sand clogged pipeline connected to a sand trap separator. The pipeline detached from the sand trap, releasing pressurized air and sand. The employee was struck by 2,300 psi high pressure air, causing multiple deep lacerations to his body. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1638936.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |