Accident Summary Nr: 155740.015 - Employee is killed during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1665165.015 | 04/24/2023 | 483211 | Star Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 7, 2023, an employee was using a plasma welder to cut the top off of an old barrel that had previously contained hydraulic oil. A fire/explosion occurred. The employee sustained second degree burns to the leg and extensive facial and brain injuries. The employee was struck by the metal drum/barrel and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1665165.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Sailors and deckhands |