Accident Summary Nr: 155636.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663975.015 | 04/16/2023 | 622110 | Samaritan Hospital - Albany Memorial Campus |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee was attending to patients. The employee suffered cardio-pulmonary arrest. The employee contracted COVID from an unknown source that could not be linked to her workplace, given lack of exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1663975.015 | 41 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |