Accident Summary Nr: 155600.015 - Employee is killed when caught in drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664255.015 | 04/18/2023 | 332722 | Matthew Warren, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 18, 2023, an employee was operating a drill press/nut tapper. The employee's hair was pulled into the machine. The employee was killed due to multiple injuries to the face and head and massive bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664255.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |