Accident Summary Nr: 155584.015 - One is killed, one is injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664207.015 | 04/18/2023 | 325193 | Green Plains Wood River Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 17, 2023, an employee and a manager were attempting to drain a whole stillage tank so that repairs could be made to its internal agitator. They needed to verify the quantity level of stillage, so they attempted to remove a manway access cover on top of the tank. They encountered two bolts that were stripped, so they used an angle grinder to cut the top of the bolts off. When using the angle grinder, sparks ignited the contents of the tank, resulting in a catastrophic explosion. The explosion killed the manager and seriously injured the employee. The tank explosion and subsequent fall from the top of a stillage bin caused the death of the manager and unspecified injuries to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664207.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |