Accident Summary Nr: 155572.015 - Employee is killed in fall from powder coating booth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1645810.015 | 01/22/2023 | 561320 | Port Personnel Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 2023, an employee was standing on top of a powder coating booth reinstalling filters that had been removed for cleaning when he fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete surface. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1645810.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |