Accident Summary Nr: 155521.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663752.015 | 04/17/2023 | 562111 | Republic Waste Services Of Texas, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 10:13 a.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee was replacing a sensor on a front end loader waste truck. The employee got pinned between the cab and the body of the cab-over. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1663752.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |