Accident Summary Nr: 155509.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663664.015 | 04/14/2023 | 238160 | Elite Roofing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 14, 2023, an employee fell through a roof opening while installing metal decking. The employee sustained skull fractures, resulting in death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1663664.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |