Accident Summary Nr: 155506.015 - Employee is killed when dirt compactor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663649.015 | 04/14/2023 | 236115 | Bryant Builders 'L.L.C.' |
Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on April 13, 2023, an employee was operating a dirt compactor to crush brick and mortar demolition materials. The brick and mortar, intending to be crushed, created an off center of balance, overturning the compactor. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1663649.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |