Accident Summary Nr: 155485.015 - Employee is killed when struck by abrasive wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663481.015 | 04/14/2023 | 325320 | Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 13, 2023, an employee was using a Black & Decker 4076 (7 inch/9 inch heavy duty/industrial) angle sander (Type 5), with an abrasive wheel (12 inches by 1/8 inch by 20 millimeters metal portable saw cut-off wheel). The employee accessed the work area from a front end-loader. The employee was in the process of cutting the blenders auger with the angle grinder. At the time of the accident, as the employee was cutting, the abrasive wheel broke and struck the employee in the face. The employee was killed due to exsanguination. The injuries included a large deep wound, left side of the mouth; laceration right side of the mouth; and fractures of the left mandible and maxilla.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1663481.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Managers, farms, except horticultural |