Accident Summary Nr: 155471.015 - Employee is killed when struck by high pressure pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1638173.015 | 12/06/2022 | 211130 | Brammer Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on December 5, 2022, an employee was working with a crew of coworkers preparing to remove a Christmas tree and install a blowout preventer on a gas well. The crew was working on a mobile pumping station that was hooked up to the Christmas tree which this was used to relieve the pressure in the well. The crew connected approximately 50 feet of 2-inch pipe from the pumping station to the Christmas tree. When they opened the valve on the Christmas tree, the pipe ruptured at the pumping station causing it to swing wildly back and forth. The pipe was rated for 5,000 pounds and the estimated well pressure was 2,500 pounds. A coworker (an independent contractor) and the employee were killed. Three coworkers were struck by the pipe and hospitalized. They have since been released. The crews were working two 12-hour shifts with five man crews and both companies were out of the same State.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1638173.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |