Accident Summary Nr: 155304.015 - Employee is killed when drowns in river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660575.015 | 03/31/2023 | 561730 | Bj & Jj Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on March 27, 2023, an employee had just finished a tree service job on Ashbrook Island in Mississippi and was in the process of being transported by barge/ferry back to land in Arkansas. The employee was driving a F-450 truck with an attached trailer carrying a Kubota L47 when he boarded the barge. As the barge left the bank and was pulling away, the F-450 and attached trailer, being driven by the employee, rolled back and off of the barge/ferry and into the Old River. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1660575.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |