Accident Summary Nr: 155207.015 - Employee commits suicide at worksite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1661159.015 | 04/04/2023 | 238350 | Component West Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 31, 2023, the El Segundo Police Department arrived onsite at 2080 South Hughes Way in El Segundo, California, to locate Employee #1. The El Segundo Police Department received a request from the family of Employee #1 to perform a welfare check. Approximately two weeks prior, Employee #1's girlfriend had committed suicide. Additionally, Employee #1 had been taking additional days off from work due to a family emergency. The El Segundo Police Department, along with the PCL Construction Inc site superintendent, were attempting to locate Employee #1. The El Segundo Police Department could not locate Employee #1. At approximately 6:30 a.m., the stocker/scrapper work crew began arriving to the worksite. Coworker #1, a stocker/scrapper employee, was one of the first to arrive at their normal work start time. As Coworker #1 began walking toward the north entry access point of the three story building, Coworker #1 discovered the dead body of Employee #1 on the ground. The hard hat of Employee #1 was found at the edge of the roof at the north elevation, during the post investigation. Employee #1 jumped off the roof of the three story commercial building, impacting the ground below from a 50 foot fall, resulting in a fatality. The impact of the ground directly caused the injury and fatality. Employee #1 committed suicide.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1661159.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |