Accident Summary Nr: 155179.015 - Two employees are killed when crushed by concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660897.015 | 04/03/2023 | 237110 | Triumph Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 3, 2023, two employees were shoveling dirt soil underneath concrete slab. Both employees were crushed by the concrete slab. Both employees died due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | 13 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1660897.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1660897.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |