Accident Summary Nr: 154871.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1658601.015 | 03/23/2023 | 336212 | Happy Dayz Custom Trailers, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:01 a.m. on March 22, 2023, an employee was removing a jack from the dump trailer and was underneath the trailer. The employee was cutting out the the trailer jack, which was holding the trailer, and it was also held in part by a hydraulic jack he used. The trailer jack possibly shifted which caused the hydraulic jack from underneath the trailer to slide out and the trailer crushed the employee. According to the police report, there were no jacks stands or any other supports used when they arrived. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1658601.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |