Accident Summary Nr: 154799.015 - Employee is killed by drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1658118.015 | 03/21/2023 | 237990 | Ukmc, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2023, an employee was disconnecting a chain from the pile for the pile driving operation that used a crawler crane with a dropped hammer in a lead, operated from a barge. He climbed the lead steps and was supposed to be moved by the crane from the barge to the hole where the pile would be released from the chains (his job) and be hammered. On the trajectory of swinging the boom, the crane tracks were raising up and the crane flipped over the water. The pile driving equipment, where the employee was holding himself, dropped into the water with him. He was struck, trapped, and sunken to the bottom of the sea by the pile driving equipment. The lead and the dropped hammer trapped part of his leg and feet. It was not possible for him to release himself. The employee was killed due to drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1658118.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |