Accident Summary Nr: 154669.015 - Employee is killed in fall to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1657077.015 | 03/15/2023 | 238990 | Cse Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 14, 2023, an employee was installing metal decking on a walkway bridge. Workers had installed and puddle welded Sheets #1, 2, 3, and 5, which were straight metal sheets. While positioning Sheet #4 into place, the employee fell through an opening approximately 30 feet to the ground. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1657077.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |