Accident Summary Nr: 154458.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from roof to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1655654.015 | 03/07/2023 | 236220 | Perry & Perry Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 7, 2023, an employee working as a Roofer Helper for a building contractor was working on the roof of a commercial building without fall protection. The employee was walking when he kicked out an unsecured roof panel causing him to fall. He sustained head trauma in the 36-foot fall to the concrete surface, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1655654.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |