Accident Summary Nr: 154345.015 - Employee welding is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1654684.015 | 01/11/2023 | 1521 | 236115 | 317732040 - Eagle Cap Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 11, 2023, an employee was welding a roofing membrane on a flat roof when he fell approximately 45 feet to concrete ground below. Employee was wearing a fall protection harness but it was not connected to a lifeline. Employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1654684.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |