Accident Summary Nr: 154257.015 - Employee is killed when hit in eye by flying nail gun part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610577.015 | 07/26/2022 | 238160 | Alfredo Lopez Junior |
Abstract: On July 24, 2022, an employee of a roofing contractor (the owner) was attempting to repair a pneumatic nail gun. Coworkers reported that the employee and was seen taking the gun apart and then putting it back together over a 3 hour period. There were no witnesses to what happened but coworkers speculated that the employer attached the nail gun to the air compressor when the gun discharged. A part of the gun flew off the gun and hit the employee in the eye, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1610577.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |