Accident Summary Nr: 154216.015 - Employee dies after found unresponsive during fire fighting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1653612.015 | 02/27/2023 | 922160 | City Of Flint Fire Department |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 25, 2023, an employee working as a fire fighter for a city fire department was on overtime involved in a fire fighting activity. The employee was serving as a backup on the line when he indicated that he had to catch his breath. The employee walked away from the scene toward an apparatus removing his SCBA on the way. Coworkers (other firefighters) lost sight of the employee and when they went to locate him, they found him unresponsive. The coworkers performed CPR and he began breathing on his own for a short period of time before going unresponsive again. The employee subjected to physical stress and may have had a heart attack. Emergency Medical Services arrived and transported him to the hospital via an ambulance. The employee was pronounced dead at hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1653612.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |