Accident Summary Nr: 153984.015 - Employee dies of natural causes while preparing to refinish
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621712.015 | 09/13/2022 | 238990 | Perma-Tex Resurfacing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 18, 2022, an employee was taping off a bathroom to begin bathtub refinishing work. The employee had not yet begun the refinishing work when he died. The death certificate indicated the employee died from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621712.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |