Accident Summary Nr: 153943.015 - One is killed, thirteen are injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1651937.015 | 02/20/2023 | 331492 | I Schumann & Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 20, 2023, employees were conducting maintenance on furnace 5. While maintenance personnel were inspecting a water leak at the No. 5 Rotary Furnace, the furnace moved, encapsulating water in the liquid molten metal bath and causing a steam explosion. The furnace was not locked out at the time the maintenance personnel were inspecting the furnace. One employee was killed and 13 were hospitalized to treat burns and struck by injuries from the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1651937.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |