Accident Summary Nr: 153903.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies on wash line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1649624.015 | 02/09/2023 | 336350 | Cms Waynesboro, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 25, 2023, an employee was working on a parts wash line where he placed and removed stainless steel fuel tank halves from a slow moving suspended rack system. The employee suffered a medical emergency, lost consciousness and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1649624.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |