Accident Summary Nr: 153899.015 - Employee dies by drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1651577.015 | 02/20/2023 | 111332 | Kitoko Vineyards, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 20, 2023, an employee was working in a small boat with a coworker. The boat began taking on water, and the two employees fell out of the boat into the water. The employee died by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1651577.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |