Accident Summary Nr: 153827.015 - Employee suffers cardia arrhythmia and is killed in fall fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1650962.015 | 02/14/2023 | 327310 | Cemex Construction Materials Pacific Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 14, 2023, three employees, including Employee #1, were troubleshooting the malfunction of the 29 Silo pneumatic air slide gate to determine the trouble with the flow of material transferring from the 29 Silo to the air slide conveying system. Employee #1 placed a six-foot fiberglass stepladder on the south side of the 29 Silo and air slide system, and climbed up approximately to the third rung from ground level. Employee #1, while standing on the ladder approximately three feet from the concrete floor, was attempting to activate the pneumatic air slide gate by utilizing the manual override button to test the actuator ability to move. Employee #1 was pushing the button by hand, when Employee #1 fell off the ladder to the concrete ground below. Control Room contacted 911. Victorville Fire Department and EMS arrived on site at approximately 8:42 a.m. and transported Employee #1 to Victor Valley Global Medical Center, where he died. Employee #1 suffered a cardiac arrhythmia, which caused the fall from the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1650962.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |