Accident Summary Nr: 153671.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1649729.015 | 02/07/2023 | 238130 | R & S Construction Brothers, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 4, 2023, an employee was working on putting up walls on a concrete slab. The employee walked over to the concrete slab. A coworker was working on constructing a retaining wall with steel piles, using an excavator with a pile driving attachment, and had lifted up one of these steel piles about 2-3 feet off the ground. The pile somehow fell off of the pile driver and landed on the dirt below, then fell forward. The pile fell forward and struck the employee in the back, and pinned them to the ground. The employee was struck in the back, but received injuries to the head and chest as well. The employee died as a result of these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1649729.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |