Accident Summary Nr: 153623.015 - Employee is killed due to acute fentanyl toxicity
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1649354.015 | 02/08/2023 | 326199 | Easypak Llc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2023, an employee was sweeping the floor at work. The employee was found unconscious on the floor. The employee was found dead at home in their bedroom at 11:45 p.m. on February 6, 2023. The employee was killed due to acute fentanyl toxicity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1649354.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |