Accident Summary Nr: 153372.015 - One employee is killed and one employee is injured when stru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1645015.015 | 01/18/2023 | 3471 | 332813 | 65823 - Quick Turn Anodizing Llc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2023, Employee #1 was working alongside Employee #2 inside of a building. A tank, outside of the building, had just been filled with sludge waste, including sodium hydroxide and remnants of grease from grease traps. It was reported that smoke and/or steam was observed in and around the tank. The tank exploded and was propelled into the building, striking both Employee #1 and Employee 2. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized as a result of unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1645015.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |