Accident Summary Nr: 153370.015 - Employee dies when struck by falling pipe bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1646653.015 | 01/26/2023 | 4213 | 484121 | 153482 - J. B. Hunt Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2023, an employee was tightening belly straps on stacks of PVC pipe. The belly straps were not level across, and the top two bundles began to tip from the middle, and the bundled pipe fell on top of him. The suffered multiple fractures in the lumber region, ribs, and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized and died three days later as a result of the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1646653.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |